--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, having canted bay windows to front (south) elevations. Pitched artificial slate roofs, corbelled red brick chimneystacks, profiled replacement rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with continuous sill courses to first floor. Camber-headed window openings to first floor in moulded render surrounds with replacement uPVC windows. Hipped artificial slate roof to bay window west house, flat-roofed to bay window east house. Round-headed door openings in moulded render surrounds with replacement timber-and-glazed doors. Set back from street with rendered boundary walls and cast-iron pedestrian gates to red brick square-profile piers. Steps lead from gate to front doors. Set on elevated south facing site.

Appraisal

Like many houses in the area, this pair may have been built to accommodate officers from the nearby barracks. Well-proportioned, it is enlivened by its simple moulded render detailing. The terraces and pairs found in this area of the city create its distinctive character.