--/--/--

Description

Pair of non-identical two-bay two-storey houses with dormer attic, built c.1920, with gabled bay and bow and box bay windows beneath slated canopy to front (west) elevation, bow windows to south elevation and flat-roofed two-bay two-storey section to rear. Pitched slightly sprocketed slate roof, hipped to gable, with crested clay ridge tiles, terracotta finials to gables, stepped corbelled red brick chimneystacks, painted timber bargeboards to gables, flat-roofed dormer window, profiled cast-iron rainwater goods and replacement fascias. Continuous red clay-tiled canopy to ground floor at front (west) and garden (south) elevations. Roughcast rendered walls to upper floors and red brick walls to ground floor laid down in English Garden Bond with red brick quoins and dressings and smooth rendered base plinth. Camber-headed window openings in red brick surrounds with stepped reveals, one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed window openings with uPVC windows to rear section. Entrance door to north elevation with recessed camber-headed opening under rubbed brick voussoirs, tiled porch and timber-and-glazed door with leaded stained glass sidelights and plain glazed sidelights. Secondary recessed camber-headed door opening to west elevation having timber-and-glazed door with leaded stained glass sidelights, plain glazed sidelights and tiled porch. Set in own grounds bounded by rendered walls surmounted by cast-iron railings. Cast-iron pedestrian gate to red brick piers.

Appraisal

A fine example of early twentieth century architectural design, this pair of non-identical houses contributes to the architectural variety of the surrounding area. The semi-circular and rectangular bays at ground level are notable and unusual features, while careful detailing is apparent in the brick work, particularly in the window surrounds and chimneystacks. The timber sliding sash windows and handsome doorcases with stained glass sidelights and overlights add to its character and charm, while the fine railings add to both its setting and the streetscape.