Saint Vincent's Hospital

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted two-bay single-storey with attic former gate lodge, built c.1880, with canted south and gabled north elevations, gabled porch to central bay of front (west) elevation and recent flat-roofed extension to rear (east). Now in use as house. Pitched slate roof, hipped to south elevation, with limestone gable ridge, crested clay ridge tiles, shouldered sandstone chimneystacks with limestone quoins having octagonal yellow clay pots, wrought-iron finial and cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked red sandstone walls with ashlar limestone dressings and quoins and chamfered plinth. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals, leaded overlights, splayed sills and uPVC windows. Pointed arch door in gabled entrance porch with limestone hood moulding, cut-limestone block-and-start surround having chamfered reveals, limestone steps and replacement timber door. Set back from line of road in grounds shared with former convent, nursing home and hospice. Ashlar sandstone boundary walls with cut-limestone coping surmounted by wrought-iron railings. Gateway to site comprising dressed limestone piers with gabled caps and decorative wrought iron gates.

Appraisal

A well-designed, small-scale gate lodge of characteristic late-Victorian design with features including bay windows of various forms, decorative bargeboards and profiled chimneystack. The original portion incorporates a number of distinctive features that serve to emphasise its role in the complex of which it forms a part, including steeply-pitched roofs, decorative ridge tiles and a lofty chimneystack. The construction in red sandstone with limestone dressings produces an appealing polychromatic and textured visual effect. The attendant gateway is of considerable interest and adds character to both the complex and streetscape.