--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay two-storey houses with canted bay windows, built c.1820, having returns and extensions to rear. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods to overhanging timber-sheeted eaves. Dormer windows and rooflights inserted to some houses. Smooth-rendered walls with raised plinth to canted bays. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, six-over-six and two-over-two timber sash windows and replacement timber and uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door openings with moulded render surrounds, timber panelled and uPVC replacement doors and fanlights. Steps to door. Terrace situated on south-facing slope with gardens to front (south) separated by road. Terrace lies at western end of group of three terraces.

Appraisal

Waterloo Place is the earliest of a group of three terraces creating a single streetscape. The regular facades are enlivened by the canted bay windows, while the retention of some early features adds further significance to the group.