Victoria Barracks

Blast walls

Blast walls

--/--/--

Description

Barracks boundary walls, built c.1805. Remainder of straight, south-facing, front wall breached to form vehicular and pedestrian entrance c.1990. Front wall breaks forward to incorporate a classically-styled dressed limestone entranceway to south in roughcast rendered section. Rubble sandstone and limestone walls with ashlar stonework to south entranceway. Matching ashlar entranceway to east wall (Rathmore Road, formerly Fairy Lane) now blocked up. Upper courses at east wall having replacement concrete block construction. North section having loopholes. Entrance gateway to north wall with ashlar limestone piers built on a square-plan with flat caps.

Appraisal

The high and imposing walls and entrances of Collins Barracks have a strong presence in the surrounding streetscape and are powerful reminders of the important role the barracks has played in the local community over the centuries, first by the British Army and later by the Irish Army. Located in close proximity to Cork Prison, the boundary walls of both complexes create an enclave reflective of the power of the state in the Victorian period. The retention of the original form and massing maintains much of the integrity and character of the site.