--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820. Now in use as commercial premises. Pitched slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth render walling, timber shopfront inserted c.1890. Square-headed window openings in moulded render surrounds, render sills, one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising fascia board and cornice, terminating in timber brackets. Square-headed opening with arcade of camber-headed fixed pane windows. Painted render stall riser. Camber-headed door opening to north end of shopfront, giving access to upper floors, having timber door and plain glazed overlight. Square-headed door opening to south giving access to shop premises. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

Well-maintained, this house with shopfront inserted is a characteristic Irish type and this kind of mixed residential and commercial premises has played a vital role in the local economy for many generations. The simple shopfront is unassuming but pleasing and makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape.