--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1880. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, gable-fronted rooflights with carved timber bargeboards, timber boards to eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods on cast-iron brackets. Replacement rooflights to some houses. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with moulded render hood mouldings having decorative stops, limestone sills and replacement timber and uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with moulded render surrounds incorporating keystones and timber panelled doors. Some houses with replacement uPVC or timber doors. Set on platform on south-facing slope with rendered retaining wall to south having cast-iron railings. Houses accessed by stone steps with gardens to south. Bounded to south by rendered wall having segmental-arched pedestrian gateway set in red brick surround with alternating red and yellow brick to arch, limestone step and cast-iron gate. Limestone plaques flanking gateway read ‘VINCENT’ and ‘PLACE’.

Appraisal

Vincent Place makes use of its steeply-sloping site, with the houses located at a distance from the road with gardens rolling towards the street. Maximising views and light, the terrace is set well above street level, facing south overlooking the city. Displaying symmetrical facades, the terrace is enlivened by the use of finely-executed render detailing, with the hood moulding stops being of particular note. The boundary walls and gates to the front offer seclusion, and is a feature which is characteristic of this part of the city.