--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1900, with extensions to east and west elevations. Pitched slate roof with red brick corbelled chimneystack having yellow brick platbands, timber bargeboards to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards to terracotta corbels. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with raised plinth and yellow brick platbands. Cement-rendered side elevations. Segmental-headed window openings with yellow brick heads, limestone sills and uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening with yellow brick head, limestone steps, timber panelled doors and overlights. Front directly onto street.

Appraisal

The red brick walls of this pair of houses are enhanced by the use of limestone and yellow brick embellishments. Stepped to follow the slope of the hill, the houses are an example of the methods used to overcome the sloping nature of the topography on the north side of Cork city.