--/--/--

Description

Attached chapel, built c.1855, with projecting chancel and sacristy to west. Pitched artificial slate roof with crested ridge tiles, timber rooflight with pitched roof and crested detailing to trefoil-shaped side panels, limestone verge coping with pedimented kneelers, cross finial to eastern gable and cast-iron rainwater goods. Sandstone chimneystack to north elevation of sacristy with projecting back, limestone dressings and clay pot. Squared sandstone walls with limestone quoins, platbands and panels with trefoil recesses. Pointed arch window opening to east with limestone hood moulding, block-and-start surround and tracery window with stained glass. Pointed arch window opening to sacristy with limestone surround and leaded light with stained glass. Located to the east of the church.

Appraisal

Built as part of St Vincent’s Roman Catholic Church, which opened in 1890, this chapel forms part of a group which is highly visible from the south side of the city. It follows a construction style seen throughout Cork, of sandstone walls embellished with limestone dressings. The stonework demonstrates skilled craftsmanship, particularly in elegant details such as the carved kneelers and panels to the walls. The stained glass window adds artistic interest.