--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached seven-bay single-storey former brewery building, built c.1880, possibly formerly offices attached to Murphy's Brewery. Corbelled parapet wall. Remains of tall corbelled chimneystack having projecting chimneybreast at shaped gable to centre of front (east) elevation. Smooth rendered walls. Moulded render blank plaque. Oculus opening. Round-headed window openings (blocked up to two south bays to form square-headed openings) with moulded render archivolts, impost course, chamfered reveals, splayed stone sills and cast-iron window guards.

Appraisal

Although the original function of this building is unclear, it appears to have formed part of the earlier brewery complex. Though only a screen wall remains, it contributes character and historical interest to the streetscape. The rendered details, shaped gable and variety of openings create an unexpected feature in the urban landscape. It forms part of a group with the historic brewery buildings in the complex.