--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with return to rear (east). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with corniced continuous sills course at first floor level and chamfer to south-west corner. Camber-headed window openings in moulded render surrounds with render sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows having wrought-iron window guards at ground floor level front elevation. Cast-iron window guards at ground floor side (south) elevation. Round-headed door opening in moulded render surround with timber panelled door and fanlight. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

A well-maintained house with many original features including the render surrounds, high quality ironwork and original fenestration. The fine timber panelled door with decorative panels retains its historic door furniture. The wrought- and cast-iron sill guards are a reminder that animals were once led through the streets of Blackpool on the way to the local market.