--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, with public house to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Smooth rendered wall with string courses forming fascia between first and second floors having moulded render raised lettering reading 'Jas J. MURPHY & Cos FAMOUS STOUT & PORTER'. Camber-headed window openings with render sills and uPVC windows. Square-headed window opening to ground floor south having wrought-iron window guard with cast-iron finials. Square-headed door opening to south giving access to upper floors, having bipartite plain glazed overlight and replacement timber door. Timber shopfront comprising fascia board terminating in console brackets having round-headed pediment motif. Square-headed window opening with replacement display windows. Square-headed door openings to north and south giving access to public house, having bipartite plain glazed overlight and replacement timber doors. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

Although somewhat altered over the years, this building retains much of its historic form and fabric, particularly seen in the timber shopfront. The raised lettering advertising James Murphy ‘Famous Stout and Porter’ adds to its character.