--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay three-storey red brick houses, built c.1920. Pitched slate roofs with red brick and rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron gutters on overhanging eaves. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with yellow brick platbands. Shouldered square-headed window openings with concrete sills, concrete window heads with chamfered soffits and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Wrought-iron window guards at ground floor level. Most houses with uPVC and aluminium windows. Shouldered square-headed door openings with concrete lintels with chamfered soffits, plain glazed overlights and replacement doors. Set back from the street, bounded by red brick walls with limestone coping stones and having square-profile piers at pedestrian gates holding wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

An attractive and unusual terrace of houses which is greatly enlivened by the high quality of brickwork exhibited in the front facade. The use of red and yellow brick combined with cement dressings creates a lively and appealing combination. The retention of timber sliding sash windows, fine sill guards and handsome wrought-iron gates adds to its character and charm.