Hospital/infirmary

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey hospital ward, built c.1950, with projecting entrance block to north, verandas to south and extensions to east and west of entrance block and to south-east. Flat lead-covered roof with projecting eaves and cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings with concrete lintels and uPVC windows. Concrete canopy projecting over square-headed door opening set in splayed recess with replacement timber double-leaf doors having overlights. Verandas to south with metal railings on red brick plinth walls, accessed from wards via square-headed openings with concrete lintels and uPVC doors having overlights. Located in south-west corner of site with verandas overlooking sloping ground to south.

Appraisal

St Mary’s Hospital was originally conceived as a fever hospital and though designs were drawn up in 1938 by TJ Cullen, with assistance from JF McMullen Jr., the complex was not completed until 1952. Occupying an elevated site on what was then the edge of the city, the complex is indicative of contemporary hospital architecture, taking the form of a group of low-level buildings in a large open space. The use of recessed and projecting elements to the facades serves to enliven an otherwise functionally driven design, while the use of red brick adds colour. The single-storey building with verandas along one elevation highlights the original intention of the complex as a fever hospital with the emphasis on ready access to fresh air for the patients. The hospital’s significance in the city was cemented during the polio epidemic of 1956, which is commemorated in a recently unveiled memorial plaque in the grounds. The complex continues to serve as a hospital.