--/--/--

Description

Freestanding heptagonal-plan church, dated 1973, with central copper spire. Leaded roof with plastic rainwater goods. Cross finial to spire. Red brick walls with bricks projecting at corners to form a zigzag motif. Limestone plaque to south elevation. Pointed arch window openings with timber mullioned windows having stained glass to north and coloured glass to other sides. Pointed arch door opening to south with moulded concrete surround to timber architrave with timber double-leaf doors. Located along northern flank of complex close to treatment blocks.

Appraisal

St Mary’s Hospital was originally conceived as a fever hospital and though designs were drawn up in 1938 by TJ Cullen, with assistance from JF McMullen Jr., the complex was not completed until 1952. The Chapel of Saint Peter at the Temple Gate was completed in 1973 and forms a focal point within the complex with its spire and finial rising above the low-level buildings. Though small in plan, the church displays careful detailing, such as the unusual treatment of the corners and the flowing shape of the roof. The stained glass windows add artistic interest.