--/--/--

Description

Single-span railway bridge, built c.1845, to carry Great Southern & Western Railway line to Cork over Dublin Hill. Rock-faced ashlar limestone piers with dressed limestone string course and coping supporting cast-iron deck. Later piers constructed immediately in front of bridge piers supporting height restricting barrier. Recent metal railing to parapet.

Appraisal

This fine railway bridge is one of a group of bridges constructed in the Blackpool area, to carry the Great Southern & Western Railway, which linked Cork and Dublin. The high quality stonework is representative of nineteenth-century railway construction and the use of rock-faced limestone piers is typical of the Great Southern & Western railway bridges.