--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey late Victorian commercial building, c. 1895; originally part of 93-95 Oliver Plunkett Street development; in retail use. Roof not visible for inspection, parapet with heavy cornice. Elaborate stucco work to upper storeys, moulded eaves cornice, cornice to second floor cill level, moulded extended cill to first floor. Round headed openings to upper floors having moulded archivolts and keystone detail. Windows are timber sliding sash one over one. Three-bay colonnade to ground floor with square headed openings and marble columns with stiff-leaf capitals on pedestals.

Appraisal

Well maintained and highly distinctive late nineteenth century building, retaining many of its characteristic features. Significant in its own right, but also to the streetscape and general character of this part of the city.