--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey building, c. 1865; ground floor forming part of public house premises. Pitched roof, flat roofed dormer to front elevation. Painted render finish to upper floors in poor condition, and having eaves coving. Square headed openings to upper floors having extended cill to second floor. Moulded architraves, heavily decorated cornice and bracket arrangement to first floor. Windows are replacement uPVC. Partial brick and later timber shopfront to ground floor with round headed openings. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Distinctive nineteenth-century building, which although it has undergone some modifications and had some of its characteristic features, such as its timber sliding sash windows recently removed, retains many important elements. The condition of the painted render façade is poor which further indicates that this building is vulnerable. Significant for its decorative elements, sense of scale and proportion and for its importance to the streetscape and general character of this part of the city.