--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey building, c. 1820; one of a group, originally two separate buildings; retail outlets to ground floor with residential accommodation over. Pitched roof behind parapet with plain coping, rendered chimney stacks. Painted dashed render finish to first floor plain painted to second. String course to parapet and continuous cill string course to second floor. Square headed openings with cills to first floor. Replacement timber sliding sash one over one windows. Modern timber shopfronts to ground floor, c. 1985 and 1930, with three separate entrances. Street frontage, limestone step to doorway on the left.

Appraisal

Distinctive terraced house on prominent corner site, which though altered, retains its original form and proportions, and as such is important as part of group with other buildings based on the quay.