College

College

--/--/--

Description

Seven-bay three-storey school building, c. 1935, with projecting ground floor and three-storey block to rear, having flat roof with limestone coping to parapet at front elevation, brick facade in English garden wall bond to upper storeys, limestone cladding to ground floor with fluted detail to entrances and carved plaques to second floor to front elevation, square headed openings with limestone surrounds, metal casement windows and timber entrance screens with glazed side lights, fanlight and glazed doors, retaining steel balconettes to first floor; street frontage, enclosed area to rear and pre-fabricated building.

Appraisal

Distinctive mid-1930's purpose built music school, retaining much original fabric and having important site on the river. It is soon to be demolished.