--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c. 1810, having asbestos cement tile pitched roof and rendered chimney stack, dashed render finish and plain plinth band, retaining limestone cills, two over two timber sliding sash windows and cast iron window guards to ground floor, square headed door opening with timber panelled entrance door, simple overlight and door surround incorporating cornice with plain frieze and pilasters; street frontage with small enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Although in neglected condition, this late-Georgian terraced house retains some original external fabric and has significance as part of longer nineteenth-century terrace which is important for the visual character of the surrounding streetscape. As with other buildings in its vicinity, the original roofline has not been altered.