--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey with attic house, c. 1860; having pitched roof, gabled dormer to front elevation and rendered chimney stack, brick finish in Flemish bond to upper floors and plain render finish to ground floor, moulded string course to first floor level and brick flat arches, replacement uPVC windows, retaining projecting pediment on decorative foliate brackets over pointed arched door opening with timber glazed entrance door and coloured leaded fanlight; walled communal parking area to front and enclosed garden area to rear, laneway to rear entered through gateway with single ashlar pier; one of eight.

Appraisal

Substantial mid nineteenth-century house, part of composite terrace retaining much original fabric and, consistent scale, composition and roofline. Probably named after Rev. Edward Newenham of the Episcopal Free Church. Important for the visual character of the surrounding streetscape.