--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c. 1825, originally with arched carriageway to left bay, having slate pitched roof and rendered chimney stack, limestone plinth, brick finish in Flemish bond with brick plat band to eaves and brick flat arches, retaining timber sliding sash windows with overlights and split glazing to first floor and six over six timber sliding sashes to ground floor, round headed door opening with sunburst fanlight, brick pilasters and limestone panel between pilasters over door opening and cornice spanning doors of nos. 17 and 18; street frontage, enclosed area to rear and slate plaque set into pavement inscribed "private property"; one of a group of four.

Appraisal

Group of four early nineteenth-century houses, having significance as composite terrace retaining similar scale, massing and roofline. Although having some alterations, these houses have further significance for the overall character of the streetscape.