--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, c. 1790, with annexes to rear; having fibre-cement tiled M-pitched roof, parapet with plain coping and aluminium rooflights to both elevations, rendered chimney stack to front and brick chimney stack to rear, painted render finish, retaining timber sliding sash windows and limestone cills, round headed door opening with timber panelled entrance door, decorative fanlight, engaged Ionic columns on limestone plinth blocks with decorative cornice and plain frieze; street frontage, garden area to rear and limestone entrance steps, one of a pair.

Appraisal

Late Georgian terraced house retaining much original external fabric and well maintained. Important as part of composite terrace and for overall character of streetscape.