--/--/--

Description

Convent chapel, c. 1855, with quatrefoil rose window to south gable, three side chancel to east end with tower and spire; having slate pitched and hipped roof, pyramidal copper roof to spire and iron crucifix finial, sandstone ashlar finish with limestone dressings, pointed arched openings with limestone reveals and alternating limestone and sandstone voussoirs to nave, paired lancet openings to chancel with alternating limestone and sandstone voussoirs, and paired lancet windows with roundel above to tower; part of convent complex, single-storey brick addition to west.

Appraisal

Mid nineteenth-century church important for its original fabric, including its interior and as part of convent complex which has historical significance.