--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey bow-fronted premises, c. 1790; in use as public house with residential accommodation to upper floors, having double pitched and hipped slate roof, half-hipped above facade, rendered chimney stack with decorative clay pots, retaining six over six, and nine over six, timber sliding sash windows in tripartite arrangement to bow, glazed mullion panels with decorative fretwork between first and second floor windows, replacement uPVC window to third floor, c. 1990; street frontage and small enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Substantial late eighteenth- early nineteenth-century premises, retaining much original external fabric including timber sliding sash windows to bow front. Having importance as part of distinctive eighteenth-century terrace on river.