--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey premises, c. 1860; formerly County Fire Office; in use as offices, having slate pitched roof with contrasting red clay ridge tiles, painted render finish and sign panels to ground and second floors with moulded plaster surrounds and raised lettering, retaining timber sliding sash windows to first and second floors with moulded architraves, and ground floor window opening with unusual proportioned sliding sash window, round headed doorway on original plinth blocks with modern timber panelled entrance door and fanlight with spoked fretwork; street frontage.

Appraisal

Substantial building retaining much original external fabric. Significant as part of composite terrace retaining similar scale and massing, and for overall character of streetscape. As a group this terrace has particular importance as foil to the nationally rated Bank building on the corner of South Mall and Parnell place.