--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey over semi-basement mid-Georgian house, c. 1770; one of a pair; originally accessed via waterway; basement now at street level and boathouse converted to office accommodation, having slate hipped roof with parapet, and stone eaves course, retaining yellow Dutch brick finish with projecting quoin detail to corner, rubbed brick arches to window openings, limestone surround to boathouse arch and rusticated limestone ashlar base, timber sliding sash windows, square headed door opening with panelled timber door and simple painted timber architrave; street frontage, on corner site at junction Morgan Street, limestone staircase to main entrance, and modern steel balustrade.

Appraisal

End-of-terrace mid-Georgian house, important as part of a pair. Retaining much original fabric. Significant for character of surrounding streetscape and as part of group of historically important buildings on the South Mall.