--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey premises, c. 1800, with annexes to rear; one of six; in use as offices with separate entrance to upper floors. Slate pitched and hipped roof, render chimney stack, parapet to front elevation, half-hipped roof to return. Painted render finish. Moulded string course to parapet. Square headed openings to upper floors having timber sliding sash one over one windows; second floor with cills, extended cill to first floor. Moulded cornice with decorated consoles to ground floor. Basket arched openings to ground floor having central window with segmental head and cill, flanked by an entrance opening on each side, having segmental fanlights, moulded cornice, panelled pilasters with decorated brackets and fluted reveals, with raised and fielded timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

Georgian building retaining a sense of scale and proportion. Intact early joinery to ground floor entrance openings. Significant in its own right, as well as for its contribution to the streetscape as one of six.