--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey Georgian house, c. 1810; one of a terrace of five; altered and modernised, and now in use as offices. Slate pitched roof having parapet with plain coping. Painted brickwork to upper storey, brickwork cleaned and repointed to ground floor and moulded limestone string course to first floor level, retaining timber sliding sash windows, although altered, round headed door opening with plain sidelights and fanlight with simple tracery, timber panelled entrance door and limestone apron panelled to ground floor window; street frontage and limestone nosed platform full width of frontage.

Appraisal

Substantial Georgian house, now altered and modernised, although retaining timber sliding sash windows. Significant as part of a terrace of five where scale and visual character remains intact.