--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey with attic premises, c. 1830; in use as offices for Bank of Ireland. Roof not visible for inspection. Balustrade to parapet, painted render finish, plat band over second floor openings, moulded string course to first floor cill level and rusticated ground floor, attic storey with four blind oculis, central oculis glazed, round headed openings to first and second floors with mainly blind tympanums, square headed openings to ground floor, small paned timber casement windows and render architraves; street frontage, small garden area to front enclosed with iron railings on screeded plinth. Coach-house (20514363) at rear.

Appraisal

Distinctive early nineteenth-century building, retaining much original external fabric. Significant for its interior rating and as part of historically important group of buildings on the South Mall.