--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey late-Georgian house, c. 1830; three-storey annexe to Tobin Street with enclosed bridge link, c. 1975. Slate pitched roof. Painted brick finish to upper floors, rendered parapet with moulded cornice. Square headed openings with painted cills and swept head lintels. Timber sliding sash windows, replacement one over one to first floor, six over six to second, and six over three to third. Modified shopfront retaining original timber cornice. Altered fenestration to mezzanine with casement windows. Later double leaf entrance with square headed overlight.

Appraisal

Late Georgian building retaining most of its timber sliding sash windows and cornice to original shopfront. Important as one of a group in the terrace.