--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey premises, c. 1750, taxi business to ground floor with residential accommodation to upper floors. Slate pitched roof, rendered chimney stacks. Timber shop front, with a central entrance door flanked by a display window to either side. Upper floors have replacement uPVC casement windows, and an unpainted cementitious render with an extended cill to the first and second storeys. There is a separate side entrance to the upper floors.

Appraisal

Eighteenth century building with original arrangement of shop front and central entrance, and separate side entrance to the upper floors. The building overall retains its original scale and proportions, although the refenestration has compromised one of its most distinctive features.