--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, as a pair with the adjoining former house to the north. Now in use as public house. Pitched roof with moulded eaves cornice. Rendered walls with decorative render panels to ground floor. Timber sash windows to first floor, with replacement uPVC windows to second and third floors. Timber glazed door, door surround and timber windows to ground floor.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining former house to the north, they make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, due their scale and form. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, the façade is enlivened by the segmental-arched openings and timber sash windows