Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1925, now in use as restaurant. Pitched roof with decorative render eaves course and dormer addition. Rendered walls with string course between ground and first floors, double-height pilasters to upper floors, and having incised render panels between upper floor windows. Timber sash windows to upper floors, having moulded sills to second floor windows. Fixed timber windows, timber glazed doors and timber panelled doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive addition to the streetscape, due to its scale and form. The regular form is articulated by the decorative render detail, which enlivens and enhances the façade. It forms part of an interesting pair with the adjoining building to the north.