Main Record - Cork City

Irish Nationwide, 33 St Patrick's Street, Cork City, Cork City
TownlandCORK CITY
CountyCork City
Original Useoffice
In Use Asbank/financial institution

Description
Terraced single-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1925, as a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Shopfront refitted, c. 1985. Ashlar limestone parapet with eaves course and rendered chimneystack. Ashlar limestone walls with cornice, string course, carved decorative panels and carved lion head motifs. Metal casement windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

This building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the ashlar limestone, carved limestone details, and metal windows. The carved limestone details are notable features of the building and were clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. The building forms part of an interesting group with several buildings to the east and west along St. Patrick's Street, built in the first part of the twentieth century, following the destruction of this part of the city by fire in 1920.