--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1930, with retail outlet to the ground floor. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet having moulded eaves course. Rendered walls with double-height pilasters flanking upper floor openings, and having decorative render panels between upper floor openings. Replacement uPVC windows and shopfront, c. 1990.

Appraisal

The regular façade of this building is enhanced by the decorative render details, which enliven and articulate the form of façade. Well executed decorative render detail such as this is becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape. The scale and form of the building make the building a notable and positive addition to the streetscape.