Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, as a pair with the adjoining former house to the east. Now in use as restaurant and offices. Hipped tile roof with rooflights and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls, with tile cladding and shopfront to ground floor, c. 2000. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Retaining interior fittings and fixtures.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining former house to the east, this pair makes a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings. Though many features and materials have been replaced, this pair remains an interesting addition to the urban landscape, due to the dominant form of the pair. This former house also retains some nineteenth-century interior fixtures and fittings.