--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1885, now in use as retail outlet. Flat roof with moulded render parapet. Rendered walls with roughcast rendered panels, render eaves course and having render platbands at sill levels of upper floors. Shopfront, c. 1910, comprising of pilasters having fascia and moulded cornice above, with fixed window and timber door. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, this building is enhanced by the retention of the moulded render detail and by the early twentieth-century shopfront. The shopfront is a particularly notable feature of the building, as simple, well executed shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the Irish context, and are significant contributors to the streetscape.