Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Post office

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1785, now in use as restaurant and offices. Pitched and hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Timber sash windows and uPVC casement windows to upper floors. Round-headed openings to ground floor, with timber fixed windows and timber panelled doors having plain fanlights. Retaining some interior fixtures and fittings.

Appraisal

This eighteenth-century former house is an interesting contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. Originally a house, and later the general post office for the city, this building has been adapted to a variety of uses for over two hundred years. Though altered to the exterior and with interesting features and materials removed, this building retains many eighteenth-century interior fixtures and fittings.