--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1810, now in use retail outlet and public house. Pitched slate roof with rooflights and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with moulded render surrounds to openings and string course, added c. 1880. Timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Shopfront to ground floor, comprising moulded render panels, with fixed timber windows, and having timber panelled door with curved toplight set in corner, flanked by composite columns, with decorative render detail above. Fixed aluminium display windows, c. 1960, with vitrolite cladding surrounds. Retaining some interior fixtures and fittings.

Appraisal

Located on a corner site, this building occupies a prominent location in the urban landscape. The scale and form of this former house make a positive and notable addition to the streetscape. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the moulded render detail, timber sash windows, slate roof and some interior features. The shopfront is a particularly notable feature of the building, as it is well designed and well executed and contrasts with the late twentieth-century shopfronts in the streetscape.