--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted single-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1920. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, and having carved timber bargeboards and finial to gable front. Rendered walls with render plaque to gable and having moulded render label moulding over second floor opening. Timber casement windows to upper floors, with wrought-iron balcony to third floor. Pair of timber glazed doors set in altered opening to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a notable addition to the streetscape. Though many interesting features and materials have been replaced, the building is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash casement windows, carved timber bargeboards and wrought-iron balcony. The building may contain fabric of a late eighteenth-century building.