--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former school, c. 1835, now retaining façade only. Rendered walls having render parapet with recessed panels, moulded string courses, render pilasters and moulded render surrounds to openings. Square-headed openings to upper floors, with round-headed opening to first floor central bay. Tripartite timber sash window to round-headed opening with elaborate fanlight above. Remains of timber sash windows to square-headed openings.

Appraisal

Though the façade is all that remains of this building, the scale and form of the façade make a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. The façade is enlivened and enhanced by the decorative render detail which articulates the form of the building and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. The elaborate fanlight over the first floor central opening is a particularly interesting feature of the building.