Factory

--/--/--

Description

Group of former industrial buildings, built c. 1925, now disused and partly demolished. Comprising of circular plan red brick chimneystack, pair of silos, range of three gable-fronted buildings, and incorporating nineteenth-century warehouse remains.

Appraisal

Though now in poor condition and with much of this industrial complex hidden from the street, this group of building is a significant contributor the architectural heritage of the city. The tall red brick chimneystack and the pair of timber roofed silos are interesting additions to the rooflines and streetscape in this part of the city. This former industrial complex is a reminder of the industrial character which was associated with this part of the city and forms part of an interesting group with the former warehouses in the area.