Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted three-bay four-storey former warehouse, built c. 1830, remodelled c. 1998, now in use as flats and prayer centre. Pitched tile roof with rooflights. Roughly dressed stone walls with former loading doors to upper floors. Replacement timber casement windows and glazed doors with raised render surrounds.

Appraisal

Though now greatly altered and renovated and with many interesting features and materials removed, this former warehouse remains a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. The grey limestone and red sandstone utilised in the construction add colour and textural interest to building. This building forms part of an interesting group with other former warehouses in this area, which are reminders of the former industrial character of this part of the city.