Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace nine-bay three-storey department store with attic storey, built 1925-26. Comprising of central breakfront bay with copper dome, moulded render pediment, and double-height recessed arch, flanked by four-bays to the north and south, having chamfered terminating corners. Pitched slate roof with moulded eaves courses below and above attic storey, and having balconies to attic storey. Channelled render walls to upper floors, and stone cladding added to ground floor. Double height moulded render surrounds and render panels to upper floor openings. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors, with replacement uPVC fanlight over central openings. Fixed windows and glazed doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

Built in the 1920s to the design of architects Chillingworth and Levey, this building replaced an earlier department store on the site which was burnt in 1920, along with several buildings on the eastern side of Saint Patrick's Street. The building is of apparent architectural form and retains many interesting features and materials, such as the copper dome and decorative render details which add artistic interest to the façade.