National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay four-storey former bank, built 1955-7, now vacant. Flat roof with ashlar sandstone parapet having dentils. Ashlar sandstone walls to upper floors with carved cornice between ground and first floors and having decorative course with carved harp below second floor openings. Channelled ashlar to ground floor. Square-headed window openings having recessed timber sash windows, with carved surrounds to first and second floor openings. Fixed window and timber panelled doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The building is of apparent architectural form and design, and is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the ashlar sandstone, carved limestone and timber sash windows.