--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey commercial building with attic accommodation, built c. 1885, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with decorative clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks, dormer windows and cast-iron vent pipes. Red brick walls to upper floors, with decorative brick eaves course, ashlar limestone string courses and yellow brick string courses. Timber sash windows to upper floors, with carved stone architrave to first floor openings, and having yellow brick lintels to second floor openings. Ashlar limestone plinths and pilasters to ground floor, with timber fixed windows and replacement timber fascia. Pair of recessed glazed door with cast-iron gates. Timber panelled door with toplight.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The variety of materials utilised in the construction, such as the red brick, yellow brick and grey limestone, add colour and textural interest to the building. The building retains many original features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, slate roof, ridge crestings and carved limestone details.