--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey single-cell former Methodist church, built c. 1805, now in use as store for retail outlet. Pitched roof. Rendered walls with moulded render eaves course, render quoins and having raised render surrounds to openings. Round-headed window openings to first floor, having paired round-headed timber sash windows with timber tracery. Segmental-arched openings to ground floor with timber sash windows and having recessed doors inserted. Carved stone doorcase to the south, c. 1920, giving access to St. Patrick's Street.

Appraisal

This former Methodist Church is an interesting contributor to the architectural heritage in the city. Though the building is mainly located on a narrow side street, the early twentieth-century carved stone doorcase is a notable feature in St. Patrick's Street. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the moulded render detail and timber sash windows.