--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1830, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet. Rendered walls with moulded render eaves course and moulded render surrounds to upper floor openings. Segmental-arched window openings with timber sash windows.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building make a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. Though now greatly altered to the ground floor, the upper levels of the building remain of architectural heritage significance. The building is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, moulded render and slate roof. This building forms part of an imposing terrace with the adjoining buildings to the west.